<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d10984815\x26blogName\x3dTwisted+life\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://twistedlifeofmine.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://twistedlifeofmine.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-8579710881784851407', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Sunday, May 15, 2005

I love these things.....

This was snagged from Weetzie's site - if you are not reading it, get on the ball, sistah. Oh jeez, I just heard a crash and loud meow from the kitchen. Perhaps I will investigate before I put my own answers.

A.)5 Things you May Not Know about my Time in School
1.)I was a great student but when I got to high school, I found people waaaay smarter than me and that messed with my confidence.
2.)I had a horrible boyfriend who cheated on me repeatedly and yet, I took him back several times.
3.)Despite mastering math with little effort, calculus kicked my ass.
4.)I will never ever ever go to a high school reunion. Some things are just in the past and that's it.
5.)I never got to go to a Prom with someone I actually liked.

B.) Five Things You May Not Know About the Job/s I Have (or Had)
1.)I waited tables for over 5 years and while there were times I liked it, overall it is the worst job I have ever dealt with.
2.)I met my husband at work.
3.)I am responsible for billing out 7.5 hours a day and frequently come up short.
4.)I have never done the wild thing at work.
5.)I would quit my job in a minute if we could afford it.

C.) Five Things You May Not Know About My Online Life:
1) I like being part of the cyber neighborhood.
2) I think it is cathartic to write stuff in my blog.
3) I started out reading Dooce's blog and am now so kinda over it because of the absolute idolatry. There are a lot out there who are better writers who do not get even half the traffic she does. I do still love her writing normally though.
4) I love to shop online, especially for BOOKS cuz they are so much fun to get in the mail!
5) I love reading other people's blog entries.

E.) Five Things You May Not Know About My Home Life:
1) I am anti-housework though I love a clean house.
2) I lovc to stay in bed on weekends and sometimes wish I could just stay there.
3) I talk to the TV at times, usually swearing at Bush or his ilk.
4) I will never allow my home to smell like animals despite the fact that two cats and one dog live here.
5) I love having a big kitchen even though I cook NEVER.

F.) Five Things You May Not Know that I Desperately Want:
1) A healthy baby.
2) To quit worrying about what is going on in other people's lives and focus on what is in front of me.
3) To be laid back and not always angst-filled.
4) To be able to pay our bills ON TIME and have a little left over for some fun.
5) To see the Steelers play at Heinz field and kick the living shit out of Dallas - live and in person, baby.

G.) Five Things I'm Absolutely Terrified Of:
1) Never having a child and never experiencing pregnancy.
2) Someone figuring out that I do not know what the fuck I am doing at work half the time.
3) Depression...going down in that black hole.
4) What will happen when my dad dies
5) Being caught in a small space for a long period of time.

3 Screen Names You Have:
1. AlexieCFO
2. Southern Fried Girl
3. Steelerfan831 - old one

3 Things You Like About Yourself:

1. I am good in a crisis.
2. I am a good friend.
3. I have gone though a lot of shit and it has not beat me yet.

3 Things You Hate/Dislike About Yourself:

1. Too judgmental.
2. No patience for anything.
3. Always suffering from the "grass is greener" syndrome - working on that one now.

3 Parts of Your Heritage:
1. German
2. English
3. Irish

3 Things You're Wearing Right Now:

1. Pink nighshirt
2. Bath and Body works lotion
3. underwear

3 New Things You Want to Try in the Next 12 months:

1 Getting my ass knocked up - well, not my ass exactly.
2. Putting my health as a priority.
3. Working on myself - becoming a better person.

3 Things You Want in Your Relationship:
1. Sense of humor
2. Honesty
3. True and sincere companionship

3 Things You Just Can't Do:
1. Let shit lie with the ex-wife from HELL.
2. Kill a big flying cockroach with anything but a giant stream of raid. The whole smashing it with a shoe thing is just not gonna happen. CRUNCH. ew ew ew
3. Sit through a movie without peeing.

3 of Your Favorite Hobbies:
1. Reading
2. Watching movies
3. Playing with the pupper.

3 Careers You've Considered (don't include what you do now):
1. Attorney - specifically a DA
2. Veternarian - but then I realized they have to put animals down and I thought the therapy would end up eating up my income.
3. Teacher - briefly when I was a wee lass - then I realized other people's kids can be horrible.

3 Places You Want to Go on Vacation:
1. Maui
2. Greece
3. Savannah, GA


3 Things You Want to do Really Badly Right Now:
1. Eat about 20 Reese cups that are somehow miraculously fat free.
2. Pee - yes I have to pee already.
3. Avoid the work I brought home, but I gotta do it.

3 Things You Want to Do Before You Die:
1. See Myekanous.
2. Experience pregnancy and watch the ultrasound and feel the kicks and the whole shebang.
3. Join the Big Sister organization.

I like this list because it makes you think about things that do not normally cross your mind. Hope this helps you know me a little better. I am off to pee now.

Elizabeth at 10:18 AM

4comments

4 Comments

at 10:40 AM Blogger whfropera said...

very cool stuff - i totally agree about dooce - start reading Waiter Rant if you want a good blog to read.

 
at 10:05 AM Blogger Weetzie said...

SFG: thanks for the plug for my blog *blushing*. Loved reading your answers - keep us posted (huh, pun) on all your aspirations (ie: getting knocked up) =)

 
at 1:12 PM Blogger Cherry said...

Good list. And I thought I was the only one to yell at GB when he was on the tv!!! And let me tell you, this world would be a much better place with fat-free peanut butter cups. :)

I have really enjoyed reading your blog. :)

 
at 10:23 PM Blogger Lushy said...

5) To see the Steelers play at Heinz field and kick the living shit out of Dallas - live and in person, baby.

OMG!!! We ARE the same person! I'm a Bears fan myself *puts paper sack on my head* but I'm an honorary Steelers fan. Given the recent turn of events with the Bears, it is likely that I will root for the Steelers a bit more this year! I hate Dallas!

I've been to N.O. many times, always to see a football game...We'll have to go for a drink next time I'm there!

 

Post a Comment