<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d10984815\x26blogName\x3dTwisted+life\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://twistedlifeofmine.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://twistedlifeofmine.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-8579710881784851407', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Wednesday, October 19, 2005

Invasion of the woo woo doc

I have been having chick issues of late and my husband pretty much demanded that I go see the woo woo doc. I am not like Kristine of Random and Odd. I have been to the woo woo doc on a regular basis, but I hate to go and since the aforementioned issues have, um, maybe affected our, um, personal life, the husband all but put me and my woo woo on a dolly and wheeled me to the door of the woo woo doc. He is, how shall I say, over it. So I went, found out the prob, and it shall be fixed pretty easily. Rah team. Go me.

BUT, you knew this was coming, right? Guess who works there? Oh yeah, the sister in law of the ex-wife. Normally I would be like "what the fuck ever" but guess to whom my chart goes to upon my departure from said woo woo doc? Oh yeah, the SIL. So she is entering the medical codes of what my various ailments have been and will be and she now knows when my period is, how often I have sex, whether I have ever had an STD, been pregnant, impaled myself on a bar stool (this really happened in a case I used to work on at the firm - I SHIT YOU NOT), etc. Now, this is a professional office. I can count on the discretion of these medical professionals, correct? How about HELL FUCKING NO? There is not one shred of doubt in my evil dark mind that had I gone in there for a pregnancy test and got some fab news, the ex wife would have gotten wind of it before my ass even hit my car seat. TRUST ME. So one would think that I would change docs, right? Well, I thought about that briefly, but I happen to like my doc. She is young and kind and seems interested in what the deal is with my woo woo and its accompanying parts. There is also this once annoying, now very comforting thing called HIPPA. Let me splain. HIPPA protects patients from their medical information becoming public to people not authorized to have it. Basically if this fucktard has the no brains to spell out any part of my medical record and I get wind of it (Oh, and trust me I would because none of these assholes can keep their mouths shut), her ass will be fired because I will sue that place so fast if they refuse to fire her that their fearful of litigation asses will have her out the door faster than you can say PAP smear. Part of me hopes she does breathe something to the ex because it would give me great pleasure to be the cause of her termination. Is that sick? Demented? Twisted? Perhaps but this bitch has been a two faced little troll to me from day one and I loathe her. This whole born again "I found Jesus" bullshit she expels - I don't buy for a minute. No way. No how. There is a better chance of me not saying "fuck" in 24 hours than this bitch being a Christian.

In other news, the working from home thing is not going the way I had hoped. The work is not much as I had hoped. Therefore I sent out a ton of resumes to local attorneys to do contract work for them. I am also investigating another company and plan to send in a test depo summary for them to review. I really want to make this work but I have a limited amount of time in which to do so. If not, then I gotta hit the street with resume in hand ready to go back into an office atmosphere. I am hopeful that I can find something that will pay the bills and then some. Terri over at Terri-torial does medical transcription from home but that took a year to take the course to do so. I am definitely going to look into it but I may not have a year. I could do the course while working outside the home (should I have to do so) so that when I do crank out a kid I can work from home doing that. I am just trying to keep my options open. If y'all have any other ideas that might work, please let me know. I would appreciate any and all suggestions. I am open to anything except hooking and pole dancing. I will however be a pimp. No shame in my game.

Elizabeth at 7:10 PM

6comments

6 Comments

at 8:13 PM Blogger afdalieuroiuf said...

you crack my shit up sometimes.

 
at 8:13 PM Blogger Pissy Britches said...

I am glad your woo woo is ok.
I went to the woo woo Dr. yesterday. I heart my woo woo Dr. She is fabulous.

 
at 10:16 PM Blogger Kami said...

Oh, hhhheeeelllll no on the SIL shit.

 
at 8:17 AM Blogger Ms Meh said...

Depo summaries. Yawn. Ooh, damn, I knew I should be doing something... a depo summary!

Woo woo on the woo woo.

 
at 8:51 AM Blogger Nessa said...

Is it wrong to secretly hope she leaks something too? Because I would be all up in that shit and you'd have a one up and maybe win lots of money! Go HIPPA!

 
at 7:38 PM Blogger MsPerdie said...

I know that's right!!!!!! Let her tell, and she'll be right out on her ass, BITCH!!!! HA! Love it!

 

Post a Comment